This privacy notice is applicable to visitors to our website or people who notify under the Data Protection Act.

Visitors to our website

We anonymously measure the use of our website with the help of non-essential cookies to find out the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and/or the quality of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. We only use a so called third party cookie, namely the cookie of google analytics, with the following name:

  • _ga
  • _gat

The purpose of this cookie is to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on our website. To withdraw your consent, you can adjust your browser’s settings. Find out to delete cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Data Protection Act

We comply with applicable laws and regulation, such as the Data Protection Act.

Our business focuses on legal entities. But when we do collect personal information, such as details of individuals who apply to work at Gilde Buy Out Partners, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application. We only disclose information to third parties, for example to take up a reference, when we obtained consent of the relevant individual and we will not disclose any information or take up any reference without informing them and without consent, unless the disclosure is required by law. Personal information will be destroyed or deleted if no longer necessary.

Gilde Buy Out Management Holding B.V. is responsible for all Gilde Buy Out Partners’ subsidiairies (“the Group”) to comply with Data Protection Acts, such as in the Netherlands the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens. When required by law to notify certain specified information to Authorities on Data Protection, Gilde Buy Out Management Holding will be responsible to notify this information on behalf of the Group.

Individuals who would like to know what kind of personal information we collect and register, or who would like to request access to this personal information, or request a correction of any mistakes or who would like to request to delete the information or block the use of the information, can write us:

Gilde Buy Out Partners
Herculesplein 104
3584 AA Utrecht
The Netherlands  

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 September 2012.